Cabrillo National Monument

< Gnaphalium palustre CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amb pus Amb cha Amb psi Art cal Art tri Bac pil Bac sal Bac sar Bid pil Bri cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha gla Cha gla Cha sua Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Eri bon Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna lut Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides Iso men Iso men Lae cou Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Pse bio Pse cal Pse lut Pse ram Pse str Sen vul Sil mar Sty gna Xan spi  <


Sawtooth Goldenbush
Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides

Other scientific names: Haplopappus squarrosus.

Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: gum plant goldenbush, sawtooth bristleweed.
Generic common name: BRISTLEWEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides




Detailed Picture 1 of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides


Detailed Picture 2 of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides


Detailed Picture 3 of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides


Detailed Picture 4 of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides


Detailed Picture 5 of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides


Detailed Picture 6 of Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides
Isocoma menziesii (left), Hazardia squarrosa (right)



< Gnaphalium palustre CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo