Cabrillo National Monument

< Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Glebionis coronaria >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bah lac Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dim fru Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eri con Gazania linearis Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Het gra Las cor Las gra Lay pla Lep cal Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Sen cal Vig lac  <


Gazania *
Gazania linearis


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: treasureflower.
Generic common name: GAZANIA, TREASURE-FLOWER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, May 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: this garden escapee can be found in many different colors and is called by many different names.
Thumbnail Picture of Gazania linearis




Detailed Picture 1 of Gazania linearis


Detailed Picture 2 of Gazania linearis


Detailed Picture 3 of Gazania linearis


Detailed Picture 4 of Gazania linearis


Detailed Picture 5 of Gazania linearis


< Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Glebionis coronaria >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo