Cabrillo National Monument

< Daucus pusillus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lomatium lucidum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiaceae Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Api ang Api gra Api lep Cic lep Cyc lep Dau pus Foeniculum vulgare Lom luc San cra  <


Sweet Fennel *
Foeniculum vulgare


Family: Apiaceae (CARROT).
Other common names: biscuit root, fennel.
Generic common name: FENNEL.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Foeniculum vulgare




Detailed Picture 1 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 2 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 3 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 4 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 5 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 6 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 7 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 8 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 9 of Foeniculum vulgare


Detailed Picture 10 of Foeniculum vulgare


< Daucus pusillus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lomatium lucidum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo