Cabrillo National Monument

< Cylindropuntia prolifera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mammillaria dioica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cactaceae Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ber emo Cyl cal Cyl pro Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens Mam dio Opu lit Opu par Opu pro  <


San Diego Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: coastal barrel-cactus, keg cactus.
Generic common name: FEROCACTUS, BARREL CACTUS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 2B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens




Detailed Picture 1 of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Detailed Picture 2 of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Detailed Picture 3 of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Detailed Picture 4 of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Detailed Picture 5 of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Detailed Picture 6 of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


< Cylindropuntia prolifera CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mammillaria dioica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo