Cabrillo National Monument

< Dysphania ambrosioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salicornia pacifica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aph bli Art sub Atr cal Atr can Atr cou Atr len Atr leu Atr sem Atr ser Atr wat Bas hys Bet vul Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Che mur Dys amb Extriplex californica Sal pac Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua est Sua tax  <


California Saltbush
Extriplex californica

TJM1: Atriplex californica.

Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: California orach.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Photographs from SMMNRA: Sept 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: the flowers of this plant are often referred to as green.
Thumbnail Picture of Extriplex californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Extriplex californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Extriplex californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Extriplex californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Extriplex californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Extriplex californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Extriplex californica


Detailed Picture 7 of Extriplex californica


< Dysphania ambrosioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salicornia pacifica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo