Cabrillo National Monument

< Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Boraginaceae
Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eri cra Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col

Hydrophyllaceae
Eri cra Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac  <


Eucrypta
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE), Hydrophyllaceae (WATERLEAF).
Other common names: spotted hideseed, spotted eucrypta, common eucrypta.
Generic common name: HIDESEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia).
Thumbnail Picture of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


Detailed Picture 6 of Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia


< Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo