Cabrillo National Monument

< Zeltnera venusta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Erodium cicutarium >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geraniaceae Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Erodium brachycarpum Ero cic Ero mos  <


Foothill Filaree *
Erodium brachycarpum


Family: Geraniaceae (GERANIUM).
Other common names: shortfruit stork's bill.
Generic common name: STORKSBILL, FILAREE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: grassy disturbed area close to road, Mar 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Erodium brachycarpum




Detailed Picture 1 of Erodium brachycarpum


Detailed Picture 2 of Erodium brachycarpum


Detailed Picture 3 of Erodium brachycarpum


Detailed Picture 4 of Erodium brachycarpum


Detailed Picture 5 of Erodium brachycarpum


Detailed Picture 6 of Erodium brachycarpum


< Zeltnera venusta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Erodium cicutarium >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo