Cabrillo National Monument

< Erigeron canadensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Gazania linearis >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bah lac Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dim fru Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Het gra Las cor Las gra Lay pla Lep cal Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Sen cal Vig lac  <


Golden Yarrow
Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: yellow yarrow.
Generic common name: WOOLY SUNFLOWER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Eriophyllum confertiflorum).
Thumbnail Picture of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Detailed Picture 6 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


Detailed Picture 7 of Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum


< Erigeron canadensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Gazania linearis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo