Cabrillo National Monument

< Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lastarriaea coriacea >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eriogonum gracile var. gracile Las cor Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


Slender Buckwheat
Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: slender woolly wild buckwheat.
Generic common name: WILD BUCKWHEAT, BUCKWHEAT.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Aug 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Eriogonum gracile).
Thumbnail Picture of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


Detailed Picture 6 of Eriogonum gracile var. gracile


< Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lastarriaea coriacea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo