Cabrillo National Monument

< Emex spinosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


California Buckwheat
Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: Eastern Mojave buckwheat, coastal California buckwheat, leafy California buckwheat.
Generic common name: WILD BUCKWHEAT, BUCKWHEAT.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Sometimes intermediate between other varieties.
Thumbnail Picture of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 6 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 7 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 8 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 9 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 10 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


Detailed Picture 11 of Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum


< Emex spinosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo