Cabrillo National Monument

< Echium candicans CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Boraginaceae
Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens Euc chr Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col

Hydrophyllaceae
Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens Euc chr Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac  <


Yerba Santa
Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE), Hydrophyllaceae (WATERLEAF).
Other common names: bicolored yerba santa, felt leaved Yerba Santa.
Generic common name: YERBA SANTA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Eriodictyon crassifolium var. crassifolium).
Thumbnail Picture of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 6 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 7 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 8 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


Detailed Picture 9 of Eriodictyon crassifolium var. nigrescens


< Echium candicans CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo