Cabrillo National Monument

< Stipa miliacea var. miliacea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Gilia angelensis >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polemoniaceae Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Eriastrum filifolium Gil ang Lin dia Nav ham Nav ham  <


Threadleaf Wool-star
Eriastrum filifolium


Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: lavender woollystar, lavender eriastrum.
Generic common name: WOOLLYSTAR.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal sage scrub, June 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Eriastrum filifolium




Detailed Picture 1 of Eriastrum filifolium


Detailed Picture 2 of Eriastrum filifolium


Detailed Picture 3 of Eriastrum filifolium


Detailed Picture 4 of Eriastrum filifolium


Detailed Picture 5 of Eriastrum filifolium


< Stipa miliacea var. miliacea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Gilia angelensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo