Cabrillo National Monument

< Polypodium californicum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Adiantum jordanii >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primulaceae Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ana arv Dodecatheon clevelandii  <


Shooting Star
Dodecatheon clevelandii


Family: Primulaceae (PRIMROSE).
Other common names: padre's shootingstar.
Generic common name: SHOOTING STAR.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Dodecatheon clevelandii




Detailed Picture 1 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 2 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Most plants seem to key out to ssp. patulum



Detailed Picture 3 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Infrequently plants key out to ssp. insulare



Detailed Picture 4 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Also possible to find plants that key to ssp. clevelandii



Detailed Picture 5 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 6 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 7 of Dodecatheon clevelandii


Detailed Picture 8 of Dodecatheon clevelandii
Infrequent white color form



< Polypodium californicum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Adiantum jordanii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo