Cabrillo National Monument

< Deinandra fasciculata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dimorphotheca sinuata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bah lac Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dimorphotheca fruticosa Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eri con Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Het gra Las cor Las gra Lay pla Lep cal Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Sen cal Vig lac  <


Trailing African Daisy *
Dimorphotheca fruticosa

Other scientific names: Osteospermum fruticosum, Osteospermum ecklonis.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: osteospermum.
Generic common name: DAISYBUSH, AFRICAN DAISY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in coastal sage scrub, Mar 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

In TJM1 the genus Osteospermum, had only O. ecklonis listed.
Thumbnail Picture of Dimorphotheca fruticosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa


Detailed Picture 4 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Dimorphotheca fruticosa
You can also find plants with the upright habit of Dimorphotheca ecklonis



< Deinandra fasciculata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dimorphotheca sinuata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo