Cabrillo National Monument

< Tamarix ramosissima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocnide tenella >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themidaceae Urtic Verbe Viola

Themidaceae
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum

Liliaceae
All hae All pra Cal wee Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum Fri bif Zig fre  <


Blue Dicks
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Family: Themidaceae (BRODIAEA), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: wild hyacinth.
Generic common name: SNAKELILY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: valley grassland, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum




Detailed Picture 1 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 2 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 3 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 4 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum
Uncommon white color form



Detailed Picture 5 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 6 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 7 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 8 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


Detailed Picture 9 of Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum


< Tamarix ramosissima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocnide tenella >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo