Cabrillo National Monument

< Scrophularia californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lycium californicum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solanaceae Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Datura wrightii Lyc cal Nic cle Nic gla Sol ame Sol nod Sol xan  <


Datura
Datura wrightii


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: sacred thorn-apple, toluaca, toloache, western Jimsonweed, hairy thorn-apple, devils trumpet.
Generic common name: JIMSON WEED, THORN-APPLE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed road margin near chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Blue, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Datura wrightii




Detailed Picture 1 of Datura wrightii


Detailed Picture 2 of Datura wrightii


Detailed Picture 3 of Datura wrightii


Detailed Picture 4 of Datura wrightii


Detailed Picture 5 of Datura wrightii


Detailed Picture 6 of Datura wrightii


< Scrophularia californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lycium californicum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo