Cabrillo National Monument

< Bergerocactus emoryi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cylindropuntia prolifera >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cactaceae Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ber emo Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri Cyl pro Fer vir Mam dio Opu lit Opu par Opu pro  <


Cane Cholla
Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri

TJM1: Opuntia parryi.

Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: brownspined pricklypear, snake cholla, California cholla.
Generic common name: CHOLLA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: June 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Cylindropuntia californica var. californica).
Thumbnail Picture of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri




Detailed Picture 1 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 2 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 3 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 4 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 5 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 6 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


Detailed Picture 7 of Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri


< Bergerocactus emoryi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cylindropuntia prolifera >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo