Cabrillo National Monument

< Cuscuta californica var. papillosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dichondra occidentalis >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convolvulaceae Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Convolvulaceae
Cal mac Cal mac Con arv Cre tru Cus cal Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica Dic occ

Cuscutaceae
Cus cal Cuscuta salina var. major  <


Saltmarsh Dodder
Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica

TJM1: Cuscuta salina var. major.

Family: Convolvulaceae (MORNING-GLORY), Cuscutaceae (DODDER).
Other common names: goldenthread.
Generic common name: DODDER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: salt marsh, Sept 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Cuscuta pacifica).
Thumbnail Picture of Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica




Detailed Picture 1 of Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica


Detailed Picture 2 of Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica


Detailed Picture 3 of Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica


Detailed Picture 4 of Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica


< Cuscuta californica var. papillosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Dichondra occidentalis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo