Cabrillo National Monument

< Cressa truxillensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convolvulaceae Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Convolvulaceae
Cal mac Cal mac Con arv Cre tru Cuscuta californica var. papillosa Cus pac Dic occ

Cuscutaceae
Cuscuta californica var. papillosa Cus sal  <


California Dodder
Cuscuta californica var. papillosa


Family: Convolvulaceae (MORNING-GLORY), Cuscutaceae (DODDER).
Other common names: chaparral dodder.
Generic common name: DODDER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Cuscuta californica var. californica).
Thumbnail Picture of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa


Detailed Picture 4 of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa
No corolla scales



Detailed Picture 6 of Cuscuta californica var. papillosa
pedicels papillate



< Cressa truxillensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cuscuta pacifica var. pacifica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo