Cabrillo National Monument

< Cryptantha micromeres CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Echium candicans >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cryptantha muricata var. muricata Ech can Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col  <


Prickly Popcorn Flower
Cryptantha muricata var. muricata

TJM1: Cryptantha muricata.

Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: pointed cryptantha, showy prickly-nut cryptantha.
Generic common name: CRYPTANTHA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Cryptantha muricata).
Thumbnail Picture of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata




Detailed Picture 1 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata


Detailed Picture 2 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata


Detailed Picture 3 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata


Detailed Picture 4 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata


Detailed Picture 5 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata


Detailed Picture 6 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata


Detailed Picture 7 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata
Has strigose hairs



Detailed Picture 8 of Cryptantha muricata var. muricata
Left: Cryptantha intermedia, Right: Cryptantha muricata



< Cryptantha micromeres CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Echium candicans >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo