Cabrillo National Monument

< Amsinckia menziesii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col  <


White Forget-me-not
Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii

TJM1: Cryptantha clevelandii.

Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: Cleveland's cryptantha, common cryptantha.
Generic common name: CRYPTANTHA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Cryptantha clevelandii).
Thumbnail Picture of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii




Detailed Picture 1 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


Detailed Picture 2 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


Detailed Picture 3 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


Detailed Picture 4 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


Detailed Picture 5 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


Detailed Picture 6 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


Detailed Picture 7 of Cryptantha clevelandii var. clevelandii


< Amsinckia menziesii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo