Cabrillo National Monument

< Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cynodon dactylon >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poaceae Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ach cor Agr sem Agr vir Ave bar Ave fat Ave sat Bot bar Bra dis Bro car Bro cat Bro dia Bro hor Bro mad Bro mol Bro rub Cortaderia selloana Cyn dac Dis spi Ehr ere Ely con Fes myu Fes per Hor dep Hor mur Lam aur Ley con Lol mul Lol per Mel imp Muh mic Nas lep Ory mil Pen set Pha min Pip mil Pol mon Pol vir Sch bar Sti cor Sti lep Sti mil Vul myu  <


Uruguayan Pampas Grass *
Cortaderia selloana


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: pampas grass.
Generic common name: PAMPAS GRASS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in coastal sage scrub, Sept 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Cortaderia selloana




Detailed Picture 1 of Cortaderia selloana


Detailed Picture 2 of Cortaderia selloana


Detailed Picture 3 of Cortaderia selloana


Detailed Picture 4 of Cortaderia selloana


Detailed Picture 5 of Cortaderia selloana
Some keys have used the hairiness of the leaf sheath but this species can be quite hairy as well



Detailed Picture 6 of Cortaderia selloana


Detailed Picture 7 of Cortaderia selloana


Detailed Picture 8 of Cortaderia selloana


< Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cynodon dactylon >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo