Cabrillo National Monument

< Suaeda taxifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Helianthemum scoparium >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cistaceae Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cis cre Cistus incanus Cro sco Hel sco  <


Pink Rockrose *
Cistus incanus

TJM1: Cistus creticus.
Other scientific names: Cistus villosus, Cistus incanus ssp. creticus.

Family: Cistaceae (ROCK-ROSE).
Other common names: hairy rockrose, Cretan rockrose.
Generic common name: ROCK-ROSE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: June 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Cultivar infrequently encountered escaped near urban landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Cistus incanus




Detailed Picture 1 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 2 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 3 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 4 of Cistus incanus


Detailed Picture 5 of Cistus incanus


< Suaeda taxifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Helianthemum scoparium >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo