Cabrillo National Monument

< Chorizanthe orcuttiana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chorizanthe staticoides >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Chorizanthe procumbens Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


Prostrate Spineflower
Chorizanthe procumbens


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: prostrate Turkish-rugging, prostrate chorizanthe.
Generic common name: SPINEFLOWER.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Chorizanthe procumbens




Detailed Picture 1 of Chorizanthe procumbens


Detailed Picture 2 of Chorizanthe procumbens


Detailed Picture 3 of Chorizanthe procumbens


Detailed Picture 4 of Chorizanthe procumbens


Detailed Picture 5 of Chorizanthe procumbens


< Chorizanthe orcuttiana CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chorizanthe staticoides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo