Cabrillo National Monument

< Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chorizanthe procumbens >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Chorizanthe orcuttiana Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


Orcutt's Spineflower
Chorizanthe orcuttiana


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: San Diego spineflower, Orcutt's chorizanthe.
Generic common name: SPINEFLOWER.

Coastal sage scrub, Mar 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 1B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Chorizanthe orcuttiana




Detailed Picture 1 of Chorizanthe orcuttiana


Detailed Picture 2 of Chorizanthe orcuttiana


Detailed Picture 3 of Chorizanthe orcuttiana


Detailed Picture 4 of Chorizanthe orcuttiana


< Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chorizanthe procumbens >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo