Cabrillo National Monument

< Navarretia hamata ssp. leptantha CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chorizanthe orcuttiana >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


Fringed Spineflower
Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: fringed chorizanthe, fimbriate chorizanthe, fringed Turkish rugging.
Generic common name: SPINEFLOWER.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata




Detailed Picture 1 of Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata


Detailed Picture 2 of Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata


Detailed Picture 3 of Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata


Detailed Picture 4 of Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata


Detailed Picture 5 of Chorizanthe fimbriata var. fimbriata


< Navarretia hamata ssp. leptantha CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chorizanthe orcuttiana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo