Cabrillo National Monument

< Chamaesyce albomarginata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chamaesyce polycarpa >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Euphorbiaceae Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cha alb Chamaesyce maculata Cha pol Cro cal Cro set Ere set Eup alb Eup mac Eup mis Eup pep Eup pol Ric com  <


Spotted Spurge *
Chamaesyce maculata

FNA: Euphorbia maculata.

Family: Euphorbiaceae (SPURGE).
Other common names: spotted sandmat.
Generic common name: PROSTRATE SPURGE, SANDMAT.

Photographs from SMMNRA: Aug 2007.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Chamaesyce maculata




Detailed Picture 1 of Chamaesyce maculata


Detailed Picture 2 of Chamaesyce maculata


Detailed Picture 3 of Chamaesyce maculata
I sometimes call these weedy guys "road-crack plants"



Detailed Picture 4 of Chamaesyce maculata


Detailed Picture 5 of Chamaesyce maculata


Detailed Picture 6 of Chamaesyce maculata


< Chamaesyce albomarginata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chamaesyce polycarpa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo