Cabrillo National Monument

< Oligomeris linifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rhamnus crocea >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamnaceae Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ceanothus verrucosus Rha cro Rha ili  <


Wart-Stemmed Ceanothus
Ceanothus verrucosus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: white coast ceanothus, barranca brush.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Chaparral, Jan 2010.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 2B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus verrucosus




Detailed Picture 1 of Ceanothus verrucosus


Detailed Picture 2 of Ceanothus verrucosus


Detailed Picture 3 of Ceanothus verrucosus


Detailed Picture 4 of Ceanothus verrucosus


Detailed Picture 5 of Ceanothus verrucosus


Detailed Picture 6 of Ceanothus verrucosus
Very old growth



< Oligomeris linifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rhamnus crocea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo