Cabrillo National Monument

< Cardamine californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Descurainia pinnata ssp. brachycarpa >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brassicaceae Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bra nig Bra rap Bra tou Cak mar Cap bur Car cal Caulanthus heterophyllus Cor did Des pin Des sop Dra cun Hir inc Lep did Lep las Lep nit Lep vir Rap sat Sis iri Sis ori  <


Jewel Flower
Caulanthus heterophyllus


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: slender pod jewelflower, San Diego wild cabbage.
Generic common name: JEWELFLOWER, WILD CABBAGE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Caulanthus heterophyllus




Detailed Picture 1 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


Detailed Picture 2 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


Detailed Picture 3 of Caulanthus heterophyllus
TMJ1: Caulanthus heterophyllus var. heterophyllus



Detailed Picture 4 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


Detailed Picture 5 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


Detailed Picture 6 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


Detailed Picture 7 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


Detailed Picture 8 of Caulanthus heterophyllus


< Cardamine californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Descurainia pinnata ssp. brachycarpa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo