Cabrillo National Monument

< Piperia unalascensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja foliolosa >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Orobanchaceae Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Orobanchaceae
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta Cas fol Oro par

Scrophulariaceae
Ant nut Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta Cas fol Lin can Mim aur Mim bre Myo lae Scr cal  <


Purple Owl's Clover
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Family: Orobanchaceae (BROOMRAPE), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: exserted Indian paintbrush.
Generic common name: INDIAN PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta




Detailed Picture 1 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Detailed Picture 2 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Detailed Picture 3 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Detailed Picture 4 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Detailed Picture 5 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta
Infrequent white color form



Detailed Picture 6 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Detailed Picture 7 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


Detailed Picture 8 of Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta


< Piperia unalascensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja foliolosa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo