Cabrillo National Monument

< Carpobrotus chilensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malephora crocea >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoaceae Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Car chi Carpobrotus edulis Mal cro Mes cry Mes nod Tet tet  <


Hottentot Fig *
Carpobrotus edulis


Family: Aizoaceae (FIG-MARIGOLD).
Other common names: sea fig, iceplant.
Generic common name: FIG-MARIGOLD, CARPOBROTUS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal strand, Sept 2007.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Carpobrotus edulis




Detailed Picture 1 of Carpobrotus edulis


Detailed Picture 2 of Carpobrotus edulis


Detailed Picture 3 of Carpobrotus edulis
A common dark form, likely the result of hybridization with C. chilense



Detailed Picture 4 of Carpobrotus edulis


Detailed Picture 5 of Carpobrotus edulis


< Carpobrotus chilensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malephora crocea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo