Cabrillo National Monument

< Capsella bursa-pastoris CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Caulanthus heterophyllus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brassicaceae Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bra nig Bra rap Bra tou Cak mar Cap bur Cardamine californica Cau het Cor did Des pin Des sop Dra cun Hir inc Lep did Lep las Lep nit Lep vir Rap sat Sis iri Sis ori  <


Milkmaids
Cardamine californica


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: California toothwort, bitter cress, toothwort.
Generic common name: BITTER-CRESS, TOOTHWORT.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Winter, Early Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Cardamine californica var. californica).
Thumbnail Picture of Cardamine californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Cardamine californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Cardamine californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Cardamine californica


< Capsella bursa-pastoris CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Caulanthus heterophyllus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo