Cabrillo National Monument

< Bromus hordeaceus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cortaderia selloana >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poaceae Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ach cor Agr sem Agr vir Ave bar Ave fat Ave sat Bot bar Bra dis Bro car Bro cat Bro dia Bro hor Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens Bro mol Bro rub Cor sel Cyn dac Dis spi Ehr ere Ely con Fes myu Fes per Hor dep Hor mur Lam aur Ley con Lol mul Lol per Mel imp Muh mic Nas lep Ory mil Pen set Pha min Pip mil Pol mon Pol vir Sch bar Sti cor Sti lep Sti mil Vul myu  <


Red Brome *
Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens

Other scientific names: Bromus rubens.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: compact brome, Madrid brome, foxtail chess, foxtail brome, Spanish brome.
Generic common name: BROME, CHESS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens




Detailed Picture 1 of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens


Detailed Picture 2 of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens


Detailed Picture 3 of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens


Detailed Picture 4 of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens


Detailed Picture 5 of Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens


< Bromus hordeaceus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Cortaderia selloana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo