Cabrillo National Monument

< Baccharis sarothroides pilularis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Brickellia californica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amb pus Amb cha Amb psi Art cal Art tri Bac pil Bac sal Bac sar Bidens pilosa Bri cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha gla Cha gla Cha sua Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Eri bon Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna lut Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Iso men Iso men Lae cou Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Pse bio Pse cal Pse lut Pse ram Pse str Sen vul Sil mar Sty gna Xan spi  <


Beggar-ticks *
Bidens pilosa


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: hairy beggarticks, common beggar-ticks, Spanish-needles.
Generic common name: STICKTIGHT, SPANISH-NEEDLES, BEGGAR'S TICK.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, June 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Yellow, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Bidens pilosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Bidens pilosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Bidens pilosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Bidens pilosa
Infrequently ray flowers may be visible



Detailed Picture 4 of Bidens pilosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Bidens pilosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Bidens pilosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Bidens pilosa


Detailed Picture 8 of Bidens pilosa


< Baccharis sarothroides pilularis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Brickellia californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo