Cabrillo National Monument

< Bassia hyssopifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chenopodium album >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aph bli Art sub Atr cal Atr can Atr cou Atr len Atr leu Atr sem Atr ser Atr wat Bas hys Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Che mur Dys amb Ext cal Sal pac Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua est Sua tax  <


Garden Beet *
Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: Sea Beet.
Generic common name: BEET.

Photographs from SMMNRA: drier upper margin of salt marsh, July 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima




Detailed Picture 1 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Detailed Picture 2 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Detailed Picture 3 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Detailed Picture 4 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Detailed Picture 5 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Detailed Picture 6 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


Detailed Picture 7 of Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima


< Bassia hyssopifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chenopodium album >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo