Cabrillo National Monument

< Xanthium spinosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Corethrogyne filaginifolia >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bahiopsis laciniata Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dim fru Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eri con Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Het gra Las cor Las gra Lay pla Lep cal Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Sen cal Vig lac  <


San Diego Viguiera
Bahiopsis laciniata

TJM1: Viguiera laciniata.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: torhleaf goldeneye.
Generic common name: GOLDENEYE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, May 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

A California native used in landscaping. At least some of the individuals at Cabrillo are likely the horticultural form.
Thumbnail Picture of Bahiopsis laciniata




Detailed Picture 1 of Bahiopsis laciniata


Detailed Picture 2 of Bahiopsis laciniata


Detailed Picture 3 of Bahiopsis laciniata


Detailed Picture 4 of Bahiopsis laciniata


Detailed Picture 5 of Bahiopsis laciniata


Detailed Picture 6 of Bahiopsis laciniata


< Xanthium spinosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Corethrogyne filaginifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo