Cabrillo National Monument

< Baccharis salicifolia ssp. salicifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Bidens pilosa >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amb pus Amb cha Amb psi Art cal Art tri Bac pil Bac sal Baccharis sarothroides pilularis Bid pil Bri cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha gla Cha gla Cha sua Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Eri bon Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna lut Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Iso men Iso men Lae cou Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Pse bio Pse cal Pse lut Pse ram Pse str Sen vul Sil mar Sty gna Xan spi  <


Hybrid Desertbroom
Baccharis sarothroides pilularis


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Broom Baccharis.
Generic common name: FALSE WILLOW, BACCHARIS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Sept 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

This hybrid of two native species is likely an escaped cultivar with a form intermediate between its parents.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Baccharis sarothroides).
Thumbnail Picture of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis




Detailed Picture 1 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 2 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 3 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 4 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 5 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 6 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 7 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


Detailed Picture 8 of Baccharis sarothroides  pilularis


< Baccharis salicifolia ssp. salicifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Bidens pilosa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo