Cabrillo National Monument

< Avena fatua CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Bothriochloa barbinodis >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poaceae Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ach cor Agr sem Agr vir Ave bar Ave fat Avena sativa Bot bar Bra dis Bro car Bro cat Bro dia Bro hor Bro mad Bro mol Bro rub Cor sel Cyn dac Dis spi Ehr ere Ely con Fes myu Fes per Hor dep Hor mur Lam aur Ley con Lol mul Lol per Mel imp Muh mic Nas lep Ory mil Pen set Pha min Pip mil Pol mon Pol vir Sch bar Sti cor Sti lep Sti mil Vul myu  <


Cultivated Oat *
Avena sativa


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: common oats.
Generic common name: OATS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed grassy field near park buildings, April 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Avena sativa




Detailed Picture 1 of Avena sativa


Detailed Picture 2 of Avena sativa


Detailed Picture 3 of Avena sativa


Detailed Picture 4 of Avena sativa


Detailed Picture 5 of Avena sativa


Detailed Picture 6 of Avena sativa


Detailed Picture 7 of Avena sativa
Top: Avena sativa, Middle: Avena fatua, Bottom: Avena barbata



Detailed Picture 8 of Avena sativa
Left: Avena sativa, Middle: Avena fatua, Right: Avena barbata



< Avena fatua CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Bothriochloa barbinodis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo