Cabrillo National Monument

< Atriplex semibaccata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Atriplex watsonii >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aph bli Art sub Atr cal Atr can Atr cou Atr len Atr leu Atr sem Atriplex serenana Atr wat Bas hys Bet vul Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Che mur Dys amb Ext cal Sal pac Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua est Sua tax  <


Annual Saltbush
Atriplex serenana


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: bractscale, tractscale, saltscale, stinking orach.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed grassland north of Phantom Trail, Oct 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Atriplex serenana var. serenana).
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex serenana




Detailed Picture 1 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 2 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 3 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 4 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 5 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 6 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 7 of Atriplex serenana


Detailed Picture 8 of Atriplex serenana


< Atriplex semibaccata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Atriplex watsonii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo