Cabrillo National Monument

< Arthrocnemum subterminale CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Atriplex coulteri >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Chenopodiaceae Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aph bli Art sub Atr cal Atriplex canescens var. canescens Atr cou Atr len Atr leu Atr sem Atr ser Atr wat Bas hys Bet vul Che alb Che amb Che ber Che cal Che mur Dys amb Ext cal Sal pac Sal sub Sal vir Sal aus Sal tra Sar pac Sua est Sua tax  <


Four-wing Saltbush
Atriplex canescens var. canescens

TJM1: Atriplex canescens ssp. canescens.

Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: shadscale, hoary saltbush.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal sage scrub, Oct 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.

A California native used in landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex canescens var. canescens




Detailed Picture 1 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens
Female flowers



Detailed Picture 2 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


Detailed Picture 3 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens
Male flower



Detailed Picture 4 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


Detailed Picture 5 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


Detailed Picture 6 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


Detailed Picture 7 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


Detailed Picture 8 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


Detailed Picture 9 of Atriplex canescens var. canescens


< Arthrocnemum subterminale CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Atriplex coulteri >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo