Cabrillo National Monument

< Claytonia perfoliata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsinaceae Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Myrsinaceae
Anagallis arvensis

Primulaceae
Anagallis arvensis Dod cle  <


Scarlet Pimpernel *
Anagallis arvensis


Family: Myrsinaceae (MYRSINE), Primulaceae (PRIMROSE).
Other common names: poor-man's weatherglass.
Generic common name: PIMPERNEL.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Anagallis arvensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Anagallis arvensis
Infrequent blue color form



Detailed Picture 5 of Anagallis arvensis
Infrequent white color form



Detailed Picture 6 of Anagallis arvensis


Detailed Picture 7 of Anagallis arvensis


< Claytonia perfoliata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo