Cabrillo National Monument

< Batis maritima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amsinckia menziesii >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amsinckia intermedia Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col  <


Common Fiddleneck
Amsinckia intermedia

TJM1: Amsinckia menziesii var. intermedia.

Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: orange flowered Menzies' fiddleneck.
Generic common name: FIDDLENECK.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Amsinckia intermedia




Detailed Picture 1 of Amsinckia intermedia


Detailed Picture 2 of Amsinckia intermedia


Detailed Picture 3 of Amsinckia intermedia


Detailed Picture 4 of Amsinckia intermedia


Detailed Picture 5 of Amsinckia intermedia


< Batis maritima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amsinckia menziesii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo