Cabrillo National Monument

< Amblyopappus pusillus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ambrosia psilostachya >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amb pus Ambrosia chamissonis Amb psi Art cal Art tri Bac pil Bac sal Bac sar Bid pil Bri cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha gla Cha gla Cha sua Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Eri bon Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna lut Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Iso men Iso men Lae cou Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Pse bio Pse cal Pse lut Pse ram Pse str Sen vul Sil mar Sty gna Xan spi  <


Silver Beach-bur
Ambrosia chamissonis


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: silver beachweed, silver bur ragweed, beach bur.
Generic common name: RAGWEED, BUR-SAGE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal strand, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer, Fall.

Male and female blossoms.
Thumbnail Picture of Ambrosia chamissonis




Detailed Picture 1 of Ambrosia chamissonis
Male flowers



Detailed Picture 2 of Ambrosia chamissonis
Female flowers



Detailed Picture 3 of Ambrosia chamissonis


Detailed Picture 4 of Ambrosia chamissonis


Detailed Picture 5 of Ambrosia chamissonis


Detailed Picture 6 of Ambrosia chamissonis


Detailed Picture 7 of Ambrosia chamissonis
Beach foredune stabilization



< Amblyopappus pusillus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Ambrosia psilostachya >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo