Cabrillo National Monument

< Amaranthus albus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malosma laurina >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amaranthaceae Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ama alb Amaranthus deflexus  <


Low Amaranth *
Amaranthus deflexus


Family: Amaranthaceae (AMARANTH).
Other common names: largefruit amaranth, deflexed amaranth, Argentine amaranth.
Generic common name: AMARANTH, PIGWEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed areas throughout, July 2009.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Amaranthus deflexus




Detailed Picture 1 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 2 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 3 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 4 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 5 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 6 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 7 of Amaranthus deflexus


Detailed Picture 8 of Amaranthus deflexus


< Amaranthus albus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Malosma laurina >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo