Cabrillo National Monument

< Senecio californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hedypnois cretica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Acourtia microcephala Hed cre Hyp gla Mic l Mic dou Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste die Ste vir Tar off Uro lin  <


Perezia
Acourtia microcephala


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: sacapellote, California desert-peony.
Generic common name: DESERTPEONY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Acourtia microcephala




Detailed Picture 1 of Acourtia microcephala


Detailed Picture 2 of Acourtia microcephala


Detailed Picture 3 of Acourtia microcephala


Detailed Picture 4 of Acourtia microcephala


Detailed Picture 5 of Acourtia microcephala


Detailed Picture 6 of Acourtia microcephala


< Senecio californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hedypnois cretica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo