Cabrillo National Monument

< Acacia melanoxylon CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabaceae Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aca cyc Aca lon Aca mel Acmispon glaber Acm mar Acm str Ast tri Dip lig Lot sal Lot sco Lot str Lup bic Lup tru Med pol Med sat Mel alb Mel ind Tri hir Vic lud  <


Deerweed
Acmispon glaber

TJM1: Lotus scoparius.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: common deerweed, California broom.
Generic common name: NEW WORLD LOTUS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Acmispon glaber var. glaber).
Thumbnail Picture of Acmispon glaber




Detailed Picture 1 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 2 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 3 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 4 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 5 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 6 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 7 of Acmispon glaber


Detailed Picture 8 of Acmispon glaber


< Acacia melanoxylon CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo