Cabrillo National Monument

< Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nyctaginaceae Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Abronia maritima Mir cal Mir lae  <


Red Sand Verbena
Abronia maritima


Family: Nyctaginaceae (FOUR O'CLOCK).
Other common names: sticky sand verbena.
Generic common name: SAND VERBENA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal strand, Sept 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Abronia maritima




Detailed Picture 1 of Abronia maritima


Detailed Picture 2 of Abronia maritima


Detailed Picture 3 of Abronia maritima


Detailed Picture 4 of Abronia maritima


Detailed Picture 5 of Abronia maritima


Detailed Picture 6 of Abronia maritima
Beach foredune stabilization



Detailed Picture 7 of Abronia maritima
fruit



< Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. camaldulensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo