Cabrillo National Monument

[ Home ] [ Common Names ] [ Scientific Names ] [ Family Names ] [ Finder ]

Search: Rare Plants

12 species matched this search criteria




Family Asteraceae (radiate) (Magnoliopsida | Asteridae | Asterales)

1
Sea Dahlia
Leptosyne maritima

TJM1: Coreopsis maritima.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Generic common name: TICKSEED.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 2B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Leptosyne maritima


Family Asteraceae (discoid) (Magnoliopsida | Asteridae | Asterales)

2
Orcutt's Pincushion
Chaenactis glabriuscula var. orcuttiana


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: yellow pincushion, yellow chaenactis, Orcutt's yellow chaenactis, San Diego pincushion.
Generic common name: PINCUSHION, DUSTY-MAIDENS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 1B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Chaenactis glabriuscula var. orcuttiana


Family Cactaceae (Magnoliopsida | Caryophyllidae | Caryophyllales)

3
Golden-spined Cereus
Bergerocactus emoryi


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: cunyado, golden clubcactus, Emory's cereus, golden snakecactus.
Generic common name: SNAKECACTUS, BERGEROCACTUS, GOLDEN CEREUS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 2B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Bergerocactus emoryi

4
San Diego Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: coastal barrel-cactus, keg cactus.
Generic common name: FEROCACTUS, BARREL CACTUS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 2B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens


Family Chenopodiaceae (Magnoliopsida | Caryophyllidae | Caryophyllales)

5
Aphanisma
Aphanisma blitoides


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: San Diego coastalcreeper.
Generic common name: COASTALCREEPER.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Aphanisma blitoides

6
Coulterís Saltbush
Atriplex coulteri


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Other common names: Coulterís orach.
Generic common name: SALTBUSH, ORACH.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal bluff, May 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Atriplex coulteri

7
Estuary Sea-blite
Suaeda esteroa


Family: Chenopodiaceae (GOOSEFOOT).
Generic common name: SEA-BLITE, SEEPWEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal salt marsh, July 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Suaeda esteroa


Family Polygonaceae (Magnoliopsida | Caryophyllidae | Polygonales)

8
Orcutt's Spineflower
Chorizanthe orcuttiana


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: San Diego spineflower, Orcutt's chorizanthe.
Generic common name: SPINEFLOWER.

Coastal sage scrub, Mar 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 1B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Chorizanthe orcuttiana

9
Cottonheads
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: nemacaulis, coast woolly-heads.
Generic common name: NEMACAULIS, COTTONHEADS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Family Rhamnaceae (Magnoliopsida | Rosidae | Rhamnales)

10
Wart-Stemmed Ceanothus
Ceanothus verrucosus


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: white coast ceanothus, barranca brush.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC, CEANOTHUS.

Chaparral, Jan 2010.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 2B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Ceanothus verrucosus


Family Euphorbiaceae (Magnoliopsida | Rosidae | Euphorbiales)

11
Cliff Spurge
Euphorbia misera


Family: Euphorbiaceae (SPURGE).
Other common names: cliff euphorbia.
Generic common name: SPURGE.

Coastal sage scrub, Mar 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 2B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Euphorbia misera


Family Agavaceae (Liliopsida | Liliidae | Liliales)

12
Shaw's Agave
Agave shawii var. shawii


Family: Agavaceae (AGAVE, CENTURY PLANT).
Other common names: coastal agave.
Generic common name: AGAVE.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Fall.

Status: CNPS List 2B.1.
Thumbnail Picture of Agave shawii var. shawii




[ Top ]




Small NPS Arrowhead logo