Cabrillo National Monument

[ Home ] [ Common Names ] [ Scientific Names ] [ Family Names ] [ Finder ]

Search: Newest Additions: Plants added this update cycle

11 species matched this search criteria




Family Asteraceae (radiate) (Magnoliopsida | Asteridae | Asterales)

1
Common Goldfields
Lasthenia gracilis

TJM1: Lasthenia californica.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: California goldfields, coast goldfields, valley goldfields.
Generic common name: GOLDFIELDS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Plants that ID to both L. gracilis and L. californica can be found in some populations.
Thumbnail Picture of Lasthenia gracilis


Family Asteraceae (discoid) (Magnoliopsida | Asteridae | Asterales)

2
Milk-thistle *
Silybum marianum


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: blessed milkthistle.
Generic common name: MILK-THISTLE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, June 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: Invasive exotic, has NOXIOUS WEED status in some states.
Thumbnail Picture of Silybum marianum


Family Polemoniaceae (Magnoliopsida | Asteridae | Solanales)

3
Angel's Gilia
Gilia angelensis


Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: chaparral gilia.
Generic common name: GILIA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: burned chaparral, April 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Gilia angelensis


Family Caryophyllaceae (Magnoliopsida | Caryophyllidae | Caryophyllales)

4
Mouse-eared Chickweed *
Cerastium glomeratum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: sticky chickweed, large mouse ears, sticky mouse-ear chickweed.
Generic common name: MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, May 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Cerastium glomeratum

5
California Polycarp
Polycarpon depressum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: California allseed, California manyseed.
Generic common name: POLYCARP, MANYSEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: April 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

Photographed out of range.
If you see this in or near the SMM floristic region we'd like to know.
Thumbnail Picture of Polycarpon depressum


Family Papaveraceae (Magnoliopsida | Magnoliidae | Papaverales)

6
Wind Poppy
Papaver heterophyllum

TJM1: Stylomecon heterophylla.

Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Generic common name: POPPY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: grassland, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Papaver heterophyllum


Family Fabaceae (Magnoliopsida | Rosidae | Fabales)

7
Coastal Lotus
Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus

TJM1: Lotus salsuginosus var. salsuginosus.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: coastal bird's foot trefoil.
Generic common name: NEW WORLD LOTUS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in chaparral, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acmispon maritimus var. maritimus


Family Brassicaceae (Magnoliopsida | Dilleniidae | Capparales)

8
Asian Mustard *
Brassica tournefortii


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: Sahara mustard.
Generic common name: MUSTARD, TURNIP.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed roadside, Mar 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

Note: Invasive exotic.
Thumbnail Picture of Brassica tournefortii


Family Cleomaceae (Magnoliopsida | Dilleniidae | Capparales)

9
Bladderpod
Peritoma arborea var. arborea

TJM1: Isomeris arborea.

Family: Cleomaceae (SPIDERFLOWER), Capparaceae (CAPER).
Other common names: coastal bladderpod.
Generic common name: BLADDERPOD.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal strand, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Peritoma arborea var. arborea


Family Urticaceae (Magnoliopsida | Hamamelididae | Urticales)

10
Dwarf Nettle *
Urtica urens


Family: Urticaceae (NETTLE).
Generic common name: STINGING NETTLE, NETTLE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed coastal sage scrub, Mar 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Urtica urens


Family Poaceae (Liliopsida | Commelinidae | Cyperales)

11
Dwarf Barley
Hordeum depressum


Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: low barley, alkali barley.
Generic common name: BARLEY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed grassland, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Hordeum depressum




[ Top ]




Small NPS Arrowhead logo