Cabrillo National Monument

[ Home ] [ Common Names ] [ Scientific Names ] [ Family Names ] [ Finder ]

Search: Ferns and Allies

4 species matched this search criteria




Family Polypodiaceae (Filicopsida | Polypodiales)

1
California Polypody
Polypodium californicum


Family: Polypodiaceae (BRAKE).
Generic common name: POLYPODY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Polypodium californicum


Family Pteridaceae (Filicopsida | Polypodiales)

2
Maiden-hair Fern
Adiantum jordanii


Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Other common names: California maidenhair.
Generic common name: MAIDENHAIR FERN.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Adiantum jordanii

3
Coffee Fern
Pellaea andromedifolia


Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Other common names: coffee cliffbrake.
Generic common name: CLIFF-BRAKE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, June 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Pellaea andromedifolia

4
Goldback Fern
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis

Other scientific names: Pityrogramma triangularis.

Family: Pteridaceae (BRAKE).
Generic common name: GOLDBACK FERN, SILVERBACK FERN.

Photographs from SMMNRA: burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis




[ Top ]




Small NPS Arrowhead logo